Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Also this.

Is that what I really sound like?

You thought we wouldn't notice... and you thought we wouldn't care?

This project on Flikr, titled "Make Something Cool Everyday", is surprisingly similar to little old Mikey's senior thesis, and current portfolio "Be Creative Everyday". It's catchphrase is "Exercise a bit of creativity every day."

Their rules for the group are;

"ONE upload per day.

Each piece must not have taken longer than a day to make."

Now I'll be the last person to say Mike is at all talented, but he is an ideas man, and this was his idea. The group's oldest upload is on January 1st of 2009, and Mike's project was started OCTOBER OF 2007. Way to be on the ball, "Cool" guys. JUST SAYING. You suck.

Mike's Portfolio.

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Oh yeah, THIS IS IT.

This was the anthem of summer 2008. Put this blast on repeat???

Photobucket has some funny shit on it.

I have to use photobucket everyday at work and so here's some of the stuff I find just y'know ... surfin' the net.

Some pretty rad charcoal drawings.


"Bleeding Cowboy"


Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Friday, February 13, 2009

My Main Man Mike Moore, Master (of web)

Mikey coded me up my portfolio I was sitting on, never knowing how it was going to get made. I figured I would ask the internet to make my pictures clickable. How much did I spend on college? That's right, none, I don't pay them.


Monday, February 9, 2009


Louis Theroux's naive charm, and need to view things one-dimensionally doesn't exactly work in North Philly. Sorry bud! They're just not that into you. Dig the cow, though. That shit is WILD!

Friday, February 6, 2009

Things I'm Into: Way Behind The Times Edition

So, I turn 24 today and I guess part of that is I'm old and I'm not into things right when they happen. I work 8 hours a day. I don't have time to read Brooklyn Vegan. So this is the things I like right now that are totally not new at all. I'm not gonna blow anyone's mind with this one.

Parts & Labor - Recievers

This album is one that Jim told me to listen a while ago and I pretty much said, "Yeah totally!" Then I pulled a Skinny Black and threw that non-sense right in the toilet. I went to college with Dan Deacon. No one tells me what kind of bleeps and bloops to listen to. So I listened to it this week and it is probably the best thing I've ever heard. You know how when a band makes an album and the last song is totally epic and sounds like a million things at once and you love it? Every fucking song on this album sounds like that. And the best part is, you can listen to the whole thing free on their website


Christian Bale Screaming at the DP of Terminator

This happened a while ago and it is hilarious. Batman is very serious about his job, which consists of running from robots while the director of Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle says, "More explosions!" into a megaphone. I like how you can hear everyone being a total wuss and scared of him. The dude's some pussy actor, not Kimbo Slice. You can stand up for yourself.


Scud: The Whole Shebang

I loved this comic for forever and then it just stopped 10 years ago. So, imagine my excitement when they were finally finishing the story. You can imagine I was the first in line to get this comic. ...Nope! I totally didn't do that. Instead I sat on my butt for six months and thought about the day that I'd read it. Well, I bought it the other day and it's great. This paperback has all 24 issues of the series in one big book. It's awesome. I read through it and remembered why I spent my high school secretly reading comic books so my friends wouldn't call me a geek wiener.



I stopped reading Videogum a while ago and then started reading it again the other day. That shit is hilarious. Gabe always makes me laugh and Lindsay always bums me out because she sucks at her job so much.


Ok. That's it.